Student Recognition

This section is a showcase of student achievements and honors. It also serves as an archive of past news stories celebrating our student body and their worthwhile endeavors. Check back often or sign up for alerts from the RSS feed.

Third Quarter Honor Roll Announced

Students in grades 9 through 11 were celebrated for their academic achievements of the Third Quarter on April 11, 2017. According to posted grades, higher-achieving students were identified in the following categories: Phoenix Scholars (All A’s and B’s), Honors with Distinction (All A’s and no more than two B’s -- no B-), and Headmaster’s Circle (All A’s). The Saint Joseph The Worker award recognizes strong and consistent effort on the part of the student over the course of the quarter. (You may click on a photo to see a larger image):

Headmaster’s Circle
     
Hayley Leger 
Yuqing Xue* 
Kelli Aquino* 
Yiwen Liu 
Euijeong Seo 
Haoming Zhu 
Maria Andrade 
Isabella Belarmino 
Charles Cassidy 
Sarah Gyurmey 
Daniel Lotti 
Anne McElroy 
Brendan Murphy 
Maeve O’Brien

Kailey Paar 
Shanice Saint-Fleur
Maren Strauss 
Camille Taylor 
Fiona Thompson 
Jingyi Wang 
Yulin Chen 
Nikolas King 
John McNulty 
Cecelia Morello* 
Terrence Nolan* 
Sanaya Panthaki 
Gabriella Rizzo* 
Danielle Spillane 
Kathleen Tierney 
Aidan Wech 

Molly Wheet 
Yujia Zhang

 
Honors w Distinction
     
Martine Bjøernstad 
Liheng Jiang 
Jeonghun Kim
Ji Yeon Kwon 
Yilin Lu 
Herminio Alvarez 
Michael Chmura, Jr. 
Shannon Cullen 
Nailah Khoory
Jihae Kim
Destiny King
Jiongyu Ma 
Beranda Marseille 
Hannah Sansone
John Varadan 
Ningkun Zhou 
Diane Camilo Caceres
Zhibo Cheng
Shen Gao
Gioia Guarino 
Anthony Khoory 
Shadi Lopez 
Sara O’Connor 
Sophia Pappas 
Junyi Yan 
Dalela Andrade 
Allison Burke 
Maria DiFelice 
Colleen Dooling 
Briana Hamilton 
Gabriel Hanna
Matthew Lopez 
Alyssa Moreira 
David Spinelli
Aisha Veras 
Sarah Walsh 

Benjamin Wheet

Phoenix Scholars      
Anthony Bradley 
Hannah Burke 
Theresa Carey 
Mengzi Chen
Emma DiMarino 
Andrew Donabedian 
Declan Downey 
Joadly Duplan
Reginald Fils
Rebekah Forrest 
Maeve Hennigan 
Jacquelyn Joyce
Sharon King 
Cali Lapenta 
Phillipe Legagneur 
Jiyuan Liu 
John-Michael Louis 
Audrey McDonough
Madeline Neff
Sophia SaPonte 
Xinwenyue Shi
Emily Taranto 
Ruolin Zhang
Joseph Cieri 
Andrew Cobuccio 
Caroline DiPalma 
Lily Fabrizio 
Emily German 
Prestly Getant 
Zixuan He
Vivian Ho 
McKenzie Jennette
Connor Lewis 
Yulin Lu
Kathryn Stanislaski 
Qian Wang 
Hengyun Yang 
Lubens Benjamin 
Aleksandra Christie 

Shereka Dauphine
Kira Fernandes 
Sarah Forcellati 
Sarah Forrest
Sydney Jenkins 
Tai Jing
Taisha Joseph
Madison Murphy
Kate Nee 
Aidan Newell 
Mia Ransom 
Cailey Tanner 

Kyasha Ambroise 
Havilland Crespo 
Shannon Daly 
Aidan Donohue
Caragh Gentilucci 
Thomas Hanna 
Melissa Hernandez
Angelique Lazard
Minsang Lee 
Rafael Mejia
William Miguel 
Katelynn O’Connor
Alexandra Salguero 
Michael SaPonte 
Melissa Vallucci 
Jordan White


 

Saint Joseph 
The Worker Award
     
Sean Bennett
Martine Bjoernstad* 
Anthony Bradley 
John Brooks 
Hannah Burke 
Theresa Carey 
Mengzi Chen
Reginald Fils
Rebekah Forrest 
Maeve Hennigan 
Jeonghun Kim 
Ji Yeon Kwon 
Phillipe Legagneur
Hayley Leger
Yilin Lu 
Audrey McDonough 
Madeline Neff 
Theresa Sandbrook 
Sophia SaPonte 
Emily Taranto 
Yuqing Xue*
Kelli Aquino* 
Shannon Cullen
Caroline DiPalma
Lily Fabrizio 
Emily German 
Vivian Ho 
McKenzie Jennette 
Nailah Khoory 
Destiny King 
Yiwen Liu
Yulin Lu 
Jiongyu Ma 
Beranda Marseille
Hannah Sansone 
Euijeong Seo
Kathryn Stanislaski
John Varadan 
Qian Wang 
Ziyuan Wu 
Ningkun Zhou
Haoming Zhu 
Maria Andrade 
Isabella Belarmino
Lubens Benjamin 
Brendan Brady
Diane Camilo Caceres
Charles Cassidy 
Zhibo Cheng 
Aleksandra Christie
Shereka Dauphine 
Sarah Forcellati 
Sarah Forrest 
Sarah Gyurmey 
Taisha Joseph 
Anthony Khoory 
Daniel Lotti 
Anne McElroy 
Xinyue Miao 
Brendan Murphy 
Madison Murphy 
Kayla Myrtil 
Maeve O’Brien 
Kailey Paar 
Mia Ransom 
Shanice Saint-Fleur 
Maren Strauss
Camille Taylor
Fiona Thompson 
Jingyi Wang 
Junyi Yan 
Kyasha Ambroise
Allison Burke
Havilland Crespo
Yulin Chen 
Shannon Daly 
Maria DiFelice 
Colleen Dooling 
Gabriel Hanna 
Nikolas King 
Matthew Lopez 
John McNulty 
Rafael Mejia 
Cecelia Morello*
Terrance Nolan*
Aine O’Toole 
Sanaya Panthaki 
Gabriella Rizzo* 
Alexandra Salguero 
Michael SaPonte 
David Spinelli 
Kathleen Tierney
Yrace Tiglianidis-Pena 
Melissa Vallucci 
Aisha Veras
Sarah Walsh 
Aidan Wech
Benjamin Wheet
Molly Wheet 
Yujia Zhang

*All 5’s for effort    
Posted by Damian Shiner on Wednesday April 12
get link

Second Quarter Honor Roll Announced

All students were celebrated for their academic achievements of the Second Quarter on January 31, 2017. According to posted grades, higher-achieving students were identified in the following categories: Phoenix Scholars (All A’s and B’s), Honors with Distinction (All A’s and no more than two B’s -- no B-), and Headmaster’s Circle (All A’s). The Saint Joseph The Worker award recognizes strong and consistent effort on the part of the student over the course of the quarter. Additionally, two students from each grade were rewarded for outstanding chapel speeches within the first semester. The following scholars were recognized (You may click on a photo to see a larger image):

Headmaster’s Circle
     
Hayley Leger 
Yuqing Xue* 
Kelli Aquino* 
Yiwen Liu 
Euijeong Seo 
Haoming Zhu 
Maria Andrade 
Isabella Belarmino 
Charles Cassidy 
Sarah Gyurmey 
Daniel Lotti 
Anne McElroy 
Brendan Murphy 
Maeve O’Brien

Kailey Paar 
Shanice Saint-Fleur
Maren Strauss 
Camille Taylor 
Fiona Thompson 
Jingyi Wang 
Yulin Chen 
Nikolas King 
John McNulty 
Cecelia Morello* 
Terrence Nolan* 
Sanaya Panthaki 
Gabriella Rizzo* 
Danielle Spillane 
Kathleen Tierney 
Aidan Wech 

Molly Wheet 
Yujia Zhang

 
Honors w Distinction
     
Martine Bjøernstad 
Liheng Jiang 
Jeonghun Kim
Ji Yeon Kwon 
Yilin Lu 
Herminio Alvarez 
Michael Chmura, Jr. 
Shannon Cullen 
Nailah Khoory
Jihae Kim
Destiny King
Jiongyu Ma 
Beranda Marseille 
Hannah Sansone
John Varadan 
Ningkun Zhou 
Diane Camilo Caceres
Zhibo Cheng
Shen Gao
Gioia Guarino 
Anthony Khoory 
Shadi Lopez 
Sara O’Connor 
Sophia Pappas 
Junyi Yan 
Dalela Andrade 
Allison Burke 
Maria DiFelice 
Colleen Dooling 
Briana Hamilton 
Gabriel Hanna
Matthew Lopez 
Alyssa Moreira 
David Spinelli
Aisha Veras 
Sarah Walsh 

Benjamin Wheet

Phoenix Scholars      
Anthony Bradley 
Hannah Burke 
Theresa Carey 
Mengzi Chen
Emma DiMarino 
Andrew Donabedian 
Declan Downey 
Joadly Duplan
Reginald Fils
Rebekah Forrest 
Maeve Hennigan 
Jacquelyn Joyce
Sharon King 
Cali Lapenta 
Phillipe Legagneur 
Jiyuan Liu 
John-Michael Louis 
Audrey McDonough
Madeline Neff
Sophia SaPonte 
Xinwenyue Shi
Emily Taranto 
Ruolin Zhang
Joseph Cieri 
Andrew Cobuccio 
Caroline DiPalma 
Lily Fabrizio 
Emily German 
Prestly Getant 
Zixuan He
Vivian Ho 
McKenzie Jennette
Connor Lewis 
Yulin Lu
Kathryn Stanislaski 
Qian Wang 
Hengyun Yang 
Lubens Benjamin 
Aleksandra Christie 

Shereka Dauphine
Kira Fernandes 
Sarah Forcellati 
Sarah Forrest
Sydney Jenkins 
Tai Jing
Taisha Joseph
Madison Murphy
Kate Nee 
Aidan Newell 
Mia Ransom 
Cailey Tanner 

Kyasha Ambroise 
Havilland Crespo 
Shannon Daly 
Aidan Donohue
Caragh Gentilucci 
Thomas Hanna 
Melissa Hernandez
Angelique Lazard
Minsang Lee 
Rafael Mejia
William Miguel 
Katelynn O’Connor
Alexandra Salguero 
Michael SaPonte 
Melissa Vallucci 
Jordan White


 

Saint Joseph 
The Worker Award
     
Sean Bennett
Martine Bjoernstad* 
Anthony Bradley 
John Brooks 
Hannah Burke 
Theresa Carey 
Mengzi Chen
Reginald Fils
Rebekah Forrest 
Maeve Hennigan 
Jeonghun Kim 
Ji Yeon Kwon 
Phillipe Legagneur
Hayley Leger
Yilin Lu 
Audrey McDonough 
Madeline Neff 
Theresa Sandbrook 
Sophia SaPonte 
Emily Taranto 
Yuqing Xue*
Kelli Aquino* 
Shannon Cullen
Caroline DiPalma
Lily Fabrizio 
Emily German 
Vivian Ho 
McKenzie Jennette 
Nailah Khoory 
Destiny King 
Yiwen Liu
Yulin Lu 
Jiongyu Ma 
Beranda Marseille
Hannah Sansone 
Euijeong Seo
Kathryn Stanislaski
John Varadan 
Qian Wang 
Ziyuan Wu 
Ningkun Zhou
Haoming Zhu 
Maria Andrade 
Isabella Belarmino
Lubens Benjamin 
Brendan Brady
Diane Camilo Caceres
Charles Cassidy 
Zhibo Cheng 
Aleksandra Christie
Shereka Dauphine 
Sarah Forcellati 
Sarah Forrest 
Sarah Gyurmey 
Taisha Joseph 
Anthony Khoory 
Daniel Lotti 
Anne McElroy 
Xinyue Miao 
Brendan Murphy 
Madison Murphy 
Kayla Myrtil 
Maeve O’Brien 
Kailey Paar 
Mia Ransom 
Shanice Saint-Fleur 
Maren Strauss
Camille Taylor
Fiona Thompson 
Jingyi Wang 
Junyi Yan 
Kyasha Ambroise
Allison Burke
Havilland Crespo
Yulin Chen 
Shannon Daly 
Maria DiFelice 
Colleen Dooling 
Gabriel Hanna 
Nikolas King 
Matthew Lopez 
John McNulty 
Rafael Mejia 
Cecelia Morello*
Terrance Nolan*
Aine O’Toole 
Sanaya Panthaki 
Gabriella Rizzo* 
Alexandra Salguero 
Michael SaPonte 
David Spinelli 
Kathleen Tierney
Yrace Tiglianidis-Pena 
Melissa Vallucci 
Aisha Veras
Sarah Walsh 
Aidan Wech
Benjamin Wheet
Molly Wheet 
Yujia Zhang

*All 5’s for effort    
Chapel Speaker Awards      

Theresa Sandbrook ’17
James Sitcawich ’17

Kaevon Allen ’18 
Beranda Marseille ’18

Emmanuelle Rene ’19
Maren Strauss ’19

Christian Molina ’20
Sanaya Panthaki ’20

 


     
Posted by Damian Shiner on Wednesday February 1
get link

First Quarter Honor Roll Announced

All students were celebrated for their academic achievements of the First Quarter on November 15, 2016. According to posted grades, higher-achieving students were identified in the following categories: Phoenix Scholars (All A’s and B’s), Honors with Distinction (All A’s and no more than two B’s -- no B-), and Headmaster’s Circle (All A’s). The Saint Joseph The Worker award recognizes strong and consistent effort on the part of the student over the course of the quarter. The following scholars were recognized (You may click on a photo to see a larger image):

Headmaster’s Circle
     
Martine Bjoernstad* 
Hayley Leger* 
Yilin Lu 
Yuqing Xue* 
Ruolin Zhang* 
Kelli Aquino* 
Michael Chmura, Jr. 
Nailah Khoory 
Yiwen Liu 
Hannah Sansone 
Euijeong Seo 
Qian Wang 
Ningkun Zhou

Maria Andrade 
Isabella Belarmino 
Charles Cassidy 
Sarah Gyurmey 
Sydney Jenkins 
Anthony Khoory 
Daniel Lotti 
Anne McElroy
Brendan Murphy 
Maeve O’Brien 
Kailey Paar 
Shanice Saint-Fleur 
Camille Taylor 
Fiona Thompson 
Jungyi Wang 
Kyasha Ambroise 
Briana Hamilton 
Nikolas King 
John McNulty 
Alyssa Moreira 
Cecelia Morello 

Terrence Nolan 
Sanaya Panthaki 
Gabriella Rizzo 
Danielle Spillane 
Kathleen Tierney 
Aisha Veras 
Aidan Wech 
Yujia Zhang

 
Honors w Distinction
     
Theresa Carey 
Mengzi Chen 
Andrew Donabedian
Mary Forbes 
Rebekah Forrest 
Maeve Hennigan 
Liheng Jiang 
Jeonghun Kim 
Ji Yeon Kwon
Cali Lapenta
Sophia SaPonte
Emily Taranto 
Emily German 
Vivian Ho
Jihae Kim 
Jiongyu Ma 
Kathryn Stanislaski
John Varadan 
Ziyuan Wu 
Hengyun Yang 
Haoming Zhu 
Lubens Benjamini 
Brendan Brady
Diane Camillo Caceres
Zhibo Cheng 

Sarah Forcellati 
Sarah Forrest 
Gioia Guarino 
Shadi Lopez 
Madison Murphy 
Maren Strauss 
Dalela Andrade 
Jordyn Britton 
Allison Burke 
Victoria Castel 
Yulin Chen 
Havilland Crespo 
Maria DiFelice
Aidan Donahue 
Caragh Gentilucci 
Gabriel Hanna
Thomas Hanna 
Angelique Lazard 
Matthew Lopez 
David Spinelli 
Melissa Vallucci
Sarah Walsh
Benjamin Wheet
Molly Wheet 

Phoenix Scholars      
Sean Bennett 
Anthony Bradley 
John Brooks 
Hannah Burke
Emma DiMarino 
Reginald Fils 
Allen Fleureny 
Derik Griffin
Jacquelyn Joyce
Sharon King 
Phillipe Legagneur 
John-Michael Louis
Audrey McDonough 
Alexis Meissner 
Madeline Neff 
Theresa Sandbrook 
Xinwenyue Shi 
Kameron Taylor
Herminio Alvarez
Jahyi Aubry 
Shannon Cullen
McKenzie Jennette 
Destiny King
Connor Lewis 
Yulin Lu 
Beranda Marseille 
Elizabeth Triant 
Aleksandra Christie 
Shereka Dauphine 
Meghan Doyle
David Emello
Cameron Ferent 
Kira Fernandes 
Chuning Gao
Katherine Honan 
Jaehun Kim
Anaise Louis
Tyler-Gary Louis
Xinyue Miao 
Aidan Newell 
Sara O’Connor 
Sophia Pappas 

Gabriella Ribeiro 
Junyi Yan 
Cherissa Bertrand 
Andrew Cooper
Ellen Cotton 
Colleen Dooling 
Lindsey Freeman
Catherine Hegarty
Melissa Hernandez 
Rafael Mejia
William Miguel 
Christian Molina
Andrius Nenortas 
Katelynn O’Connor 
Aine O’Toole 
Yrace Tiglianidis-Pena 
Kun Yuan


 

Saint Joseph 
The Worker Award
     
Sean Bennett
Martine Bjoernstad* 
Hannah Burke 
Theresa Carey 
Mengzi Chen 
Reginald Fils 
Mary Forbes
Rebekah Forrest
Maeve Hennigan 
Liheng Jiang 
Jeonghun Kim 
Sharon King 
Ji Yeon Kwon
Cali Lapenta
Phillipe Legagneur 
Hayley Leger* 
John-Michael Louis 
Yilin Lu 
Audrey McDonough 
Cayleigh McMullan 
Jada Ross
Theresa Sandbrook 
Sophia SaPonte
Emily Taranto
Yuqing Xue* 
Ruolin Zhang* 
Herminio Alvarez 
Kelli Aquino* 
Michael Chmura, Jr. 
Lily Fabrizio 
Vivian Ho
McKenzie Jennette 
Connor Lewis 
Yulin Lu
Beranda Marseille 
Julianna Parker
Joseline Pineda Ruiz
Hannah Sansone 
Kathryn Stanislaski 
John Varadan 
Ziyuan Wu
Ningkun Zhou 
Maria Andrade 
Brianna Bailey
Isabella Belarmino 
Lubens Benjamin
Brendan Brady
Diane Camilo Caceres 
Shereka Dauphine 
Sarah Forcellati
Sarah Forrest 
Gioia Guarino 
Sarah Gyurmey 
Sydney Jenkins 
Anthony Khoory 
Shadi Lopez 
Daniel Lotti 
Anne McElroy 
Xinyue Miao 
Brendan Murphy 
Madison Murphy 
Maeve O’Brien 
Kailey Paar 
Gabriella Ribeiro 
Carly Sacco 
Shanice Saint-Fleur 
Maren Strauss
Camille Taylor
Fiona Thompson 
Jingyi Wang 
Kyasha Ambroise 
Cherissa Bertrand
Allison Burke
Victoria Castel 
Yulin Chen 
Havilland Crespo 
Ellen Cotton 
Maria DiFelice 
Aidan Donahue 
Colleen Dooling 
Gabriel Hanna 
Catherine Hegarty 
Mary Honan
Nikolas King
John McNulty 
Alyssa Moreira 
Cecelia Morello 
Andrius Nenortas 
Terrence Nolan 
Aine O’Toole 
Sanaya Panthaki
Gabriella Rizzo* 
Alexandra Salguero 
Kathleen Tierney
Aisha Veras 
Sarah Walsh
Aidan Wech
Benjamin Wheet 
Molly Wheet 
Yujia Zhang

*All 5’s for effort    
Posted by Damian Shiner on Tuesday November 22, 2016
get link

Fourth Quarter Honor Roll Announced

Students have cause to celebrate for their academic achievements of the Fourth Quarter. According to posted grades, higher-achieving students have been identified in the following categories: Phoenix Scholars (All A’s and B’s), Honors with Distinction (All A’s and no more than two B’s -- no B-), and Headmaster’s Circle (All A’s). The Saint Joseph The Worker award recognizes strong and consistent effort on the part of the student over the course of the quarter. The following scholars are being recognized:

Headmaster’s Circle
     
Martine Bjoernstad* 
Hannah Burke 
Mengzi (Yumeko) Chen* 
Joadly Duplan 
Maeve Hennigan 
Liheng Jiang* 
Jacquelyn Joyce 
Jeonghun Kim* 
Sharon King 
Ji Yeon (Jessica) Kwon* 
Cali Lapenta 
Hayley Leger* 
Audrey McDonough 
Clara Ribeiro Da Cunha
Theresa Sandbrook* 
Emily Taranto* 
Ruolin (Hermoine) Zhang* 
Kelli Aquino* 
Michael Chmura, Jr. 
Nailah Khoory* 
Hannah Sansone 
Euijeong Seo 
Kathryn Stanislaski 
Ziyuan Wu 
Ningkun Zhou 
Maria Andrade 
Charles Cassidy 
Shereka Dauphine
Sarah Forrest 
Gioia Guarino 
Sarah Gyurmey 
Anthony Khoory* 
Shadi Lopez 
Daniel Lotti 
Anne McElroy 
Xinyue Miao 
Brendan Murphy 
Maeve O’Brien 
Kailey Paar 
Shanice Saint-Fleur 
Fiona Thompson* 
Jingyi (Cheryl) Wang

 

Honors with
Distinction
     
Sean Bennett 
Andrew Donabedian 
Mary Forbes 
Rebekah Forrest 
Tessa Lewis 
Yilin Lu 
Armani-Netaya Monteiro 
Sophia SaPonte 
Xinwenyue Shi
Elias Vollmer 
Yuqing Xue 
Emily German 
McKenzie Jennette 
Jihae Kim 
Yulin Yu 
Hengyun Yang 
Isabella Belarmino 
Brendan Brady
Sarah Forcellati 
Aidan Newell 
Sara O’Connor 
Sophia Pappas 
Zhangyuan Qin 
Camille Taylor 
Junyi (Mark) Yan

 

Phoenix Scholar
     
Anthony Bradley 
John Brooks 
Emma DiMarino 
Jordan Durham-Wallace 
Reginald Fils 
Derik Griffin 

Raphael Hanna
Phillipe Legagneur 
Jiyuan Liu 
John-Michael Louis
Alexis Meissner 
Jada Ross 
Dante Salvucci
Jonathan Stratter 
Kameron Taylor 
Herminio Alvarez 
Andrew Cobuccio 
Caroline DiPalma 
Lily Fabrizio 

Vivian Ho
Destiny King 
Connor Lewis 
Julianna Parker
Lubens Benjamin 
Kira Fernandes 
Julian Harris
Katherine Honan 
Sydney Jenkins 
Taisha Joseph 
Tyler-Gary Louis 
Julia Malki 
Madison Murphy 

Mia Ransom
Gabriella Ribeiro 
Carly Sacco 
Jenna Splaine
Andrew Stefura
Cailey Tanner 
Cecilia Tarantino


Saint Joseph
the Worker Award
     
Sean Bennett 
Martine Bjoernstad* 
Anthony Bradley 
John Brooks 
Hannah Burke 
Mengzi (Yumeko) Chen* 
Emma DiMarino 

Joadly Duplan 
Reginald Fils 
Mary Forbes 
Rebekah Forrest 
Maeve Hennigan 
Liheng Jiang*
Jacquelyn Joyce 
Jeonghun Kim* 

Sharon King 
Ji Yeon (Jessica) Kwon* 
Cali Lapenta 
Phillipe Legagneur 
Hayley Leger* 
Tessa Lewis 
Yilin Lu 
Audrey McDonough 
Armani-Netaya Monteiro 
Madeline Neff 
Clara Ribeiro Da Cunha
 

Jada Ross 
Theresa Sandbrook* 
Sophia SaPonte 
Emily Taranto* 
Yuqing Xue 
Ruolin (Hermoine) Zhang* 
Herminio Alvarez 

Kelli Aquino* 
Michael Chmura, Jr. 
Caroline DiPalma 
Lily Fabrizio 
Emily German 
Vivian Ho 
McKenzie Jennette 
Nailah Khoory* 
Jihae Kim 
Connor Lewis 
Julianna Parker 
Joseline Pineda Ruiz 
Hannah Sansone 
Euijeong Seo 
Kathryn Stanislaski 
Joseph Stapleton 
Ziyuan Wu 
Maria Andrade 
Isabella Belarmino
 
Shereka Dauphine 
Sarah Forcellati 
Sarah Forrest 
Gioia Guarino 
Sarah Gyurmey 
Sydney Jenkins 
Anthony Khoory* 

Shadi Lopez 
Daniel Lotti 
Anne McElroy 
Xinyue Miao 
Brendan Murphy 
Madison Murphy 
Aidan Newell 
Maeve O’Brien 
Kailey Paar 
Sophia Pappas 
Zhangyuan Qin 
Mia Ransom 
Shanice Saint-Fleur 
Andrew Stefura 
Cailey Tanner 
Fiona Thompson* 
Jingyi (Cheryl) Wang
 

 

*Indicates receiving 5’s for Effort in ALL classes.

Posted by Damian Shiner on Friday June 24, 2016
get link

Third Quarter Honor Roll Announced

Ninth, Tenth and Eleventh grade students were celebrated for their academic achievements of the Third Quarter on April 5, 2016. According to posted grades, higher-achieving students were identified in the following categories: Phoenix Scholars (All A’s and B’s), Honors with Distinction (All A’s and no more than two B’s -- no B-), and Headmaster’s Circle (All A’s). The Saint Joseph The Worker award recognizes strong and consistent effort on the part of the student over the course of the quarter. The following scholars were recognized (You may click on a photo to see a larger image):

Headmaster’s Circle
     
Martine Bjoernstad* 
Mengzi Chen* 
Joadly Duplan 
Maeve Hennigan 
Liheng Jiang 
Jeonghun Kim 
Hayley Leger* 
Cali Lapenta 
Yilin Lu 
Clara Ribeiro Da Cunha* 
Theresa Sandbrook 
Emily Taranto* 
Yuqing Xue*

Ruolin Zhang 
Kelli Aquino*

Nailah Khoory* 
Hannah Sansone 
Kathryn Stanislaski 
Hengyun Yang 
Isabella Belarmino 
Sarah Gyurmey 
Anthony Khoory 
Daniel Lotti 
Anne McElroy 
Brendan Murphy 
Kailey Paar 
Shanice Saint-Fleur 
Fiona Thompson* 

Jingyi Wang 
Junyi Yan


 
 

Honors w Distinction
     
Hannah Burke 
Mary Forbes 
Rebekah Forrest
Sharon King 
Ji Yeon Kwon 
Audrey McDonough 
Armani-Netaya Monteiro 
Xinwenyue Shi 
Elias Vollmer
John Varadan
Ziyuan Wu 
Ningkun Zhou 
Maria Andrade
Lubens Benjamin
Brendan Brady 
Charles Cassidy 
Shereka Dauphine 
Sarah Forrest 
Gioia Guarino 
Tristan Keating 
Shadi Lopez 
Xinyue Miao 
Aidan Newell 
Maeve O’Brien 
Sophia Pappas 
Carly Sacco 
Camille Taylor

Phoenix Scholars      
Helen Aroush 
Sean Bennett 
Anthony Bradley 
John Brooks
Emma DiMarino 
Andrew Donabedian 
Derik Griffin 
Jacquelyn Joyce
John-Michael Louis
Alexis Meissner 
Madeline Neff
Jada Ross 
Dante Salvucci
Sophia SaPonte 
Jonathan Stratter 
Jacob Bianculli 
Caroline DiPalma 
Lily Fabrizio
Destiny King
Connor Lewis 
Joseline Pineda Ruiz
Euijeong Seo 
Brianna Bailey 
Kira Fernandes 
Patrick Gulledge
Julian Harris
Sydney Jenkins
Aidan Kelly 
Jaehun Kim 
Madison Murphy 
Sara O’Connor 
Mia Ransom 
Gabriella Ribeiro 
Andrew Stefura
Cailey Tanner


 

Saint Joseph 
The Worker Award
     
Martine Bjoernstad*
John Brooks 
Hannah Burke 
Mengzi Chen* 
Emma DiMarino 
Joadly Duplan 
Mary Forbes
Maeve Hennigan
Liheng Jiang 
Jacquelyn Joyce 
Jeonghun Kim 
Sharon King 
Ji Yeon Kwon
Cali Lapenta
Phillipe Legagneur 
Hayley Leger* 
Jiyuan Liu 
Yilin Lu 
Audrey McDonough 
Cayleigh McMullan 
Armani-Netaya Monteiro
Clara Ribeiro Da Cunha* 
Jada Ross
Dante Salvucci
Theresa Sandbrook 
Sophia SaPonte 
Xinwenyue Shi 
Emily Taranto* 
Yuqing Xue* 
Ruolin Zhang 
Kelli Aquino*
Megan Bane 
Andrew Cobuccio 
Caroline DiPalma
Lily Fabrizio 
Emily German
McKenzie Jennette
Nailah Khoory* 
Jihae Kim 
Connor Lewis
Joseline Pineda Ruiz 
Hannah Sansone 
Euijeong Seo 
Kathryn Stanislaski 
Ziyuan Wu 
Ningkun Zhou 
Maria Andrade 
Isabella Belarmino 
Charles Cassidy 
Shereka Dauphine 
Olivia DeMarco 
Kira Fernandes 
Sarah Forrest 
Gioia Guarino 
Sarah Gyurmey 
Sydney Jenkins 
Anthony Khoory
Shadi Lopez
Daniel Lotti 
Julia Malki 
Anne McElroy 
Xinyue Miao
Brendan Murphy
Madison Murphy 
Aidan Newell 
Maeve O’Brien 
Sara O’Connor 
Kailey Paar 
Sophia Pappas 
Zhangyuan Qin 
Mia Ransom 
Gabriella Ribeiro 
Carly Sacco
Shanice Saint-Fleur
Jessica Sitcawich 
Andrew Stefura 
Cailey Tanner 
Fiona Thompson* 
Jingyi Wang 
Junyi Yan

*All 5’s for effort    
Posted by Damian Shiner on Monday April 11, 2016
get link

Second Quarter Honor Roll Announced

Students were celebrated for their academic achievements of the Second Quarter on January 26, 2016. According to posted grades, higher-achieving students were identified in the following categories: Phoenix Scholars (All A’s and B’s), Honors with Distinction (All A’s and no more than two B’s -- no B-), and Headmaster’s Circle (All A’s). The Saint Joseph The Worker award recognizes strong and consistent effort on the part of the student over the course of the quarter. Additionally, two students from each grade were celebrated for their Chapel Speeches for the first semester. The following scholars were recognized:

Headmaster’s Circle
     
Anna Daher 
Gianluca Giani 
Sarah Murphy 
Zixi Sun 
Hannah Burke 
Mengzi Chen 
Joadly Duplan 
Mary Forbes 
Maeve Hennigan 
Liheng Jiang 
Jeonghun Kim 
Sharon King 
Cali Lapenta 

Hayley Leger 
Yilin Lu 
Clara Ribeiro Da Cunha 
Theresa Sandbrook 
Emily Taranto 

Elias Vollmer 
Ruolin Zhang 
Hengyun Yang
Ningkun Zhou 
Maria Andrade 
Brendan Brady 
Charles Cassidy 
Shereka Dauphine 
Sarah Gyurmey 
Anthony Khoory 
Shadi Lopez 
Daniel Lotti 
Anne McElroy 
Brendan Murphy 
Maeve O’Brien 

Sara O’Connor 
Kailey Paar 
Sophia Pappas 
Zhangyuan Qin 
Carly Sacco 
Shanice Saint-Fleur 

Fiona Thompson 
Jingyi (Cheryl) Wang 

 
 
 

Honors w Distinction
     
Joseph Aroush 
Dong Su Kim 
Nguyen Thao Nguyen
Yuhan Qiu 
Sean Bennett 
Martine Bjoernstad 
Jacquelyn Joyce 
Ji Yeon Kwon 
Audrey McDonough
Alexis Meissner 
Sophia SaPonte 
Xinwenyue Shi 
Yuqing Xue
Kelli Aquino 
Jacob Bianculli
Nailah Khoory 
Hannah Sansone 
Euijeong Seo 
Kathryn Stanislaski 
Ziyuan Wu 
Isabella Belarmino 
Lubens Benjamin 
Sarah Forrest 
Gioia Guarino 
Julia Malki 
Mia Ransom 
Gabriella Ribeiro 
Cailey Tanner 
Camille Taylor 
Junyi (Mark) Yan
 
Phoenix Scholars      
Vanessa Alvarado 
Luis Colina-Garcia 
Christopher Elize 
Elizabeth Watts
Anthony Bradley 
John Brooks 
Theresa Carey 
Emma DiMarino
Andrew Donabedian
Jordan Dunham-Wallace 
Reginald Fils
Rebekah Forrest 
Derik Griffin
Phillipe Legagneur 
Tessa Lewis 
John-Michael Louis 
Cayleigh McMullan 
Armani-Netaya Monteiro 
Madeline Neff
Allynne Ribeiro
Rachel Rosato 
Jada Ross
Dante Salvucci 
Jonathan Stratter
Alexandria Chaisson 
Andrew Cobuccio
Lily Fabrizio
McKenzie Jennette 
Jihae Kim
Connor Lewis 
Ding Li 
Elizabeth Triant 
Aleksandra Christie
John Dooley
David Emello
Kira Fernandes 
Sarah Forcellati 
Patrick Gulledge 
Julian Harris 
Alexandra Holland 
Sydney Jenkins 
Taisha Joseph
Jaehun Kim
Anaise Louis 
Tyler-Gary Louis
Madison Murphy 
Aidan Newell
Emmanuella Rene 
Diego Rosario 
Andrew Stefura 
Cecilia Tarantino
 


 

Saint Joseph 
The Worker Award
     
Joseph Aroush 
Nam Hoang Bui 
Anna Daher* 
Christopher Elize 
Gianluca Giani 
Dong Su Kim 
Brianna Loranger
Sarah Murphy*
Nguyen Thao Nguyen
Erina Parker 
Yuhan Qiu 
Seohyun Shim
Zixi Sun*
Elizabeth Watts
Martine Bjoernstad 
John Brooks 
Hannah Burke 
Mengzi Chen* 
Joadly Duplan 
Mary Forbes
Rebekah Forrest 
Maeve Hennigan
Liheng Jiang
Jacquelyn Joyce 
Jeonghun Kim 
Sharon King 
Ji Yeon Kwon 
Cali Lapenta 
Hayley Leger*
Yilin Lu 
Audrey McDonough 
Cayleigh McMullan 
Armani-Netaya Monteiro
Clara Ribeiro Da Cunha 
Theresa Sandbrook*
Sophia SaPonte
Emily Taranto 
Yuqing Xue 
Ruolin Zhang 
Kelli Aquino 
Jacob Bianculli 
Alexandria Chaisson 
Andrew Cobuccio 
Caroline DiPalma 
Lily Fabrizio 
Emily German
Lyndsey Grier 
Vivian Ho 
McKenzie Jennette 
Nailah Khoory 
Jihae Kim 
Connor Lewis 
Ding Li 
Julianna Parker
Hannah Sansone 
Euijeong Seo 
Kathryn Stanislaski 
Ziyuan Wu 
Ningkun Zhou*
Maria Andrade 
Isabella Belarmino 
Lubens Benjamin 
Brendan Brady
Charles Cassidy
Shereka Dauphine 
John Dooley 
Kira Fernandes 
Sarah Forrest
Sarah Gyurmey
Julian Harris 
Anthony Khoory 
Shadi Lopez 
Daniel Lotti 
Tyler-Gary Louis 
Julia Malki 
Anne McElroy 
Brendan Murphy 
Madison Murphy 
Aidan Newell
Maeve O’Brien
John O’Dea 
Kailey Paar 
Sophia Pappas 
Zhangyuan Qin 
Carly Sacco 
Shanice Saint-Fleur 
Andrew Stefura 
Brendan Sutliff 
Cailey Tanner 
Fiona Thompson* 
Jingyi (Cheryl) Wang 
Junyi (Mark) Yan
 

*All 5’s in Effort

Chapel Speaking Award
     

Natalie FitzPatrick ’16 
Stephen Harnois ’16

Clara Ribeiro Da Cunha ’17 
Sophia SaPonte ’17

Julianna Parker ’18 
Ziyuan Wu ’18

Brendan Murphy ’19 
Jamie Scali ’19



 
 
 

Posted by Damian Shiner on Tuesday February 9, 2016
get link

First Quarter Honor Roll Announced 2015

Students were celebrated for their academic achievements of the First Quarter on November 9, 2015. According to posted grades, higher-achieving students were identified in the following categories: Phoenix Scholars (All A’s and B’s), Honors with Distinction (All A’s and no more than two B’s -- no B-), and Headmaster’s Circle (All A’s). The Saint Joseph The Worker award recognizes strong and consistent effort on the part of the student over the course of the quarter. The following scholars were recognized (You may click on a photo to see a larger image):

Headmaster’s Circle
     
Gianluca Giani 
Zixi Sun 
Sarah Murphy 
Martine Bjoernstad 
John Brooks 
Mengzi Chen 
Joadly Duplan 
Mary Forbes 
Maeve Hennigan 
Jeonghun Kim 
Hayley Leger 
Yilin Lu 
Clara Ribeiro Da Cunha 

Theresa Sandbrook 
Sophia SaPonte
Emily Taranto 
Ruolin Zhang 
Kelli Aquino 
Nailah Khoory 
Maria Andrade 
Charles Cassidy 
Sarah Gyurmey 
Anthony Khoory 
Daniel Lotti 
Brendan Murphy 
Kailey Paar 
Carly Sacco 

Shanice Saint-Fleur 
Camille Taylor 
Jingyi (Cheryl) Wang 


 
 

Honors w Distinction
     
Joseph Aroush 
Anna Daher 
Dong Su Kim
Nguyen Thao Nguyen 
Seohyun Shim 
Sean Bennett 
Hannah Burke 
Andrew Donabedian 
Rebekah Forrest
Raphael Hanna 
Liheng (Simon) Jiang 
Sharon King 
Cali Lapenta
Audrey McDonough 
Armani-Netaya Monteiro 
Xinwenyue (Joe) Shi 
Yuqing (Doris) Xue 
Jacob Bianculli
Emily German 
Vivian Ho 
Destiny King
Hannah Sansone 
Hengyun Yang 
Ningkun Zhou 
Brianna Bailey 
Isabella Belarmino 
Lubens Benjamin 
Brendan Brady 
Shereka Dauphine 
Sarah Forrest 
Gioia Guarino 
Julia Malki 
Anne McElroy 
Madison Murphy 
Maeve O’Brien 
Sara O’Connor 
Sophia Pappas 
Zhangyuan Qin
Mia Ransom 
Gabriella Ribeiro 
Fiona Thompson
Phoenix Scholars      
Vanessa Alvarado 
Luis Colina-Garcia 
Alexandra Hung 
Liz Mariluz
Yuhan Qiu 
Anthony Bradley 
Reginald Fils 
Derik Griffin
Jacquelyn Joyce
Ji Yeon Kwon 
John-Michael Louis
Cayleigh McMullan 
Alexis Meissner
Madeline Neff 
Allynne Ribeiro 
Jada Ross 
Dante Salvucci 
Jonathan Stratter 
Elias Vollmer
Alexandria Chaisson
Andrew Cobuccio 
Caroline DiPalma
Lily Fabrizio 
McKenzie Jennette
Jihae Kim 
Connor Lewis 
Ding Li 
Sean Rasku-Casas

Euijeong Seo
Kathryn Stanislaski 
John Varadan
Ziyuan Wu 
Sara Belachew 
John Dooley 
Meghan Doyle
Sarah Forcellati
Patrick Gulledge
Alexandra Holland 
Sydney Jenkins 
Aidan Kelly 
Taylor Kennedy 
Jaehun Kim 
Toren Langham Jr. 
Shadi Lopez
Tyler-Gary Louis
Xinyue Miao 
Aidan Newell
John O’Dea 
Emmanuella Rene
Diego Rosario 
Gavin Sawyer 
Andrew Stefura 
Brendan Sutliff 
Cailey Tanner 
Cecilia Tarantino


 

Saint Joseph 
The Worker Award
     
Nam Hoang Bui 
Luis Colina-Garcia 
Anna Daher 
Natalie FitzPatrick 
Gianluca Giani 
Dong Su Kim 
Brianna Loranger
Lauren McCarthy
Sarah Murphy* 
Nguyen Thao Nguyen 
Erina Parker 
Yuhan Qiu 
Seohyun Shim
Zixi Sun
Martine Bjoernstad 
John Brooks 
Hannah Burke 
Theresa Carey 
Mengzi Chen* 
Joadly Duplan 
Mary Forbes
Rebekah Forrest 
Raphael Hanna
Maeve Hennigan
Liheng Jiang 
Jeonghun Kim 
Sharon King 
Ji Yeon Kwon 
Cali Lapenta 
Hayley Leger 
Yilin Lu 
Audrey McDonough 
Armani-Netaya Monteiro 
Theresa Sandbrook
Sophia SaPonte 
Jonathan Stratter
Emily Taranto
Yuqing Xue 
Ruolin Zhang 
Kelli Aquino* 
Megan Bane 
Jacob Bianculli 
Alexandria Chaisson 
Lily Fabrizio 
Emily German 
Vivian Ho
McKenzie Jennette 
Nailah Khoory 
Destiny King 
Ding Li 
Yulin Lu 
Julianna Parker 
Hannah Sansone 
Euijeong Seo 
Kathryn Stanislaski 
Ziyuan Wu 
Ningkun Zhou 
Maria Andrade 
Isabella Belarmino 
Lubens Benjamin 
Brendan Brady 
Charles Cassidy 
Aleksandra Christie
Shereka Dauphine
Kira Fernandes 
Sarah Forrest 
Gioia Guarino 
Patrick Gulledge
Sarah Gyurmey
Julian Harris 
Sydney Jenkins 
Taisha Joseph 
Anthony Khoory 
Shadi Lopez 
Daniel Lotti 
Anne McElroy 
Brendan Murphy 
Madison Murphy 
Aidan Newell
Maeve O’Brien
Sara O’Connor 
John O’Dea 
Kailey Paar 
Sophia Pappas 
Zhangyuan Qin 
Mia Ransom 
Carly Sacco 
Shanice Saint-Fleur 
Brendan Sutliff 
Camille Taylor 
Fiona Thompson

Posted by Damian Shiner on Thursday November 12, 2015
get link

Third Quarter Honor Roll for Seniors Announced

Seniors have cause to celebrate for their academic achievements of the Third Quarter. According to posted grades, higher-achieving students have been identified in the following categories: Phoenix Scholars (All A’s and B’s), Honors with Distinction (All A’s and no more than two B’s -- no B-), and Headmaster’s Circle (All A’s). The Saint Joseph The Worker award recognizes strong and consistent effort on the part of the student over the course of the quarter. The Chapel Speech Award identifies the top two speeches of each class per semester. The following senior scholars are being recognized:

Headmaster’s Circle
     
Tamare Adrien 
Biying (Candice) Han 
Nam Nhat Ho -- who also earned all 5’s for Citizenship
   
 

Honors with
Distinction
     
Alexandra Corey 
Mabel Gonzalez Nuñez 
Joon-Kyu (Jun) Jeon 
Sung Jun (Tim) Kim 
Jasmin Sanchez 
Rachel Sansone 

Sarah Smith 
Yujee Song
 

 

Phoenix Scholar
     
Oleksii Afanasiev 
Brian Amado 
Silvana Barbosa 
Julio Castillo 
Greg DiCicco 
Jordan Edouard 

Karina Jackson
Malaika Komtangi 
Soo Whan Park 
Binah Saint-Loth 
Fatima St. Hilaire
Elizabeth Taranto 

Bach Gia Tran
Melahicia Virgile 

Ziqin (Franck) Zhou
   

Saint Joseph
the Worker Award
     
Tamare Adrien 
Madison Attardo 
Alexandra Corey 
Greg DiCicco 
Jordan Edouard 
Binah Saint-Loth 

Sarah Smith 
Elizabeth Taranto 
Melahicia Virgile 
Hyun (Amy) Yeo
   
 

Chapel Speech
Award
     
Class of 2015 
Jasmin Sanchez 
Keturah Washington 

Ziqin (Franck) Zhou
     
Posted by Damian Shiner on Friday May 29, 2015
get link

Third Quarter Honor Roll 2014-2015

Students were celebrated for their academic achievements of the Third Quarter on April 13, 2015. According to posted grades, higher-achieving 9th, 10th and 11th grade students were identified in the following categories: Phoenix Scholars (All A’s and B’s), Honors with Distinction (All A’s and no more than two B’s -- no B-), and Headmaster’s Circle (All A’s). The Saint Joseph The Worker award recognizes strong and consistent effort on the part of the student over the course of the quarter. The following scholars were recognized:

Headmaster’s Circle      
Anna Daher 
Dong Su Kim 
Sarah Murphy 
Nguyen Thao Nguyen 
Zixi Sun 
Mengzi (Yumeko) Chen 
Sharon King 
Hayley Leger 
Yilin Lu
Sophia SaPonte 
Emily Taranto 
Ruolin Zhang 
Kelli Aquino 
Emily German 
Nacaira Hill-Malloy 
Nailah Khoory 
Kathryn Stanislaski 
Ningkun Zhou
   
       
Honors w Distinction      
Nam Hoang Bui 
Gianluca Giani 
Yuhan Qiu
Seohyun Shim 
Shucheng Zhou 
John Brooks 
Hannah Burke 
Joadly Duplan
Rebekah Forrest 
Ji Yeon Kwon 
Cali Lapenta 
Audrey McDonough 
Michael Chmura, Jr. 
Hannah Sansone 
Ziyuan Wu
   
       
Phoenix Scholars      
Christopher Elize 
Patrice Exconde 
Natalie FitzPatrick 
Amanda Hernandez
Alexandra Hung 
Jae Young Kwon 
Brianna Loranger 
Liz Mariluz
Lauren McCarthy
Erina Parker 
Hannah Walsh
Yao Chen 
Emma DiMarino
Andrew Donabedian 
Raphael Hanna
Jacquelyn Joyce
Jeonghun Kim 
John-Michael Louis
Cayleigh McMullan 
Alexis Meissner 
Dante Salvucci 
Arianys Diaz
Lily Fabrizio
Vivian Ho
McKenzie Jennette 
Jihae Kim 
Destiny King 
Connor Lewis 
Julianna Parker 
Joseline Pineda Ruiz
   
       
Saint Joseph 
The Worker Award
     
Vanessa Alvarado 
Nam Hoang Bui 
Anna Daher 
Chirstopher Elize 
Patrice Exconde 
Natalie FitzPatrick 
Amanda Hernandez
Dong Su Kim
Brianna Loranger 
Liz Mariluz 
Sarah Murphy 
Nguyen Thao Nguyen
Erina Parker
Yuhan (Cara) Qiu 
Seohyun Shim 
Zixi Sun 
Elizabeth Watts 
Shucheng Zhou 
Hannah Burke
Mengzi Chen 
Rebekah Forrest
Jacquelyn Joyce
Sharon King
Ji Yeon Kwon 
Phillipe Legagneur 
Hayley Leger 
Yilin Lu 
Audrey McDonough 
Sophia SaPonte 
Emily Taranto 
Ruolin Zhang 
Kelli Aquino 
Alexandria Chaisson 
Michael Chmura, Jr. 
Lily Fabrizio 
Emily German 
Lyndsey Grier 
Nacaira Hill-Malloy
Vivian Ho
McKenzie Jennette 
Nailah Khoory 
Connor Lewis 
Julianna Parker
Joseline Pineda Ruiz
Hannah Sansone 
Kathryn Stanislaski
   
Posted by Damian Shiner on Monday April 13, 2015
get link

Weekly Update for March 24, 2015

Be sure to check out the latest edition of the Weekly Update, including...

Weekly Video featuring the Scholarship Breakfast Program!
Support the Phoenix this Weekend!
  • FIRST Robotics Competition at Northeastern (Friday & Saturday)
  • Kiwanis "American Idol" Competition (Saturday Night @ SJP)
Student Life:
  • Kairos Retreat
  • Chapel Speakers
  • Math Scholars
  • College Planning
Mr. Nunan's Corner:  Focus on Academic Achievement

Weekly Update for March 24, 2015 | Weekly Update VIDEO (March 24, 2015)

Posted by Damian Shiner on Tuesday March 24, 2015
get link

Choose groups to clone to:

© Saint Joseph Preparatory High School   |   617 Cambridge Street   |   Boston, MA 02134   |   617.254.8383   |   Contact Us   |  Facebook   Twitter   

email page print page large type small type
powered by finalsite